Hall of Fame
2015-16
District 7
Region 5
All-State
Kim McCaskey (Oboe), Delaney Klepper (Clarinet), Alex Ayers (Bassoon), Celeste Watson-Martin (Trumpet), Allegra Banks (Trombone), Hunter Gamble (Euphonium), Danielle Steiner (Euphonium), Michael Banks (Tuba)
Alex Ayers, Celeste Watson-Martin, Allegra Banks
Alex Ayers, Celeste Watson-Martin (Concert Band)
2014-15
District 7
Region 5
All-State
Alex Ayers (Bassoon), Sarah Shearer (Clarinet), Josh Killian (Clarinet), Delaney Klepper (Clarinet), Evelyn Frick (Alto Saxophone), Celeste Watson-Martin (Trumpet), Kennedy Faizon (Trumpet), Maddie Bechtel (Horn), Allegra Banks (Trombone), Abigail Brighton (Euphonium), Danielle Steiner (Euphonium), Michael Banks (Tuba) Eric Gillett (Percussion)
Sarah Shearer, Alex Ayers, Allegra Banks, Eric Gillett
Eric Gillett, Alex Ayers (Orchestra)
2013-14
District 7
Region 5
All-State
Taylor Lam (Flute), Alex Ayers (Bassoon), Patrick Stoehr (Clarinet), Sarah Shearer (Clarinet), Josh Killian (Clarinet), Delaney Klepper (Clarinet), Ben Hess (Alto Saxophone), Harrison Horst (Tenor Saxophone), Maddie Bechtel (Horn), Allegra Banks (Trombone), Tyler Faizon (Trombone), Abigail Brighton (Euphonium), Danielle Steiner (Euphonium), Eric Gillett (Percussion)
Taylor Lam, Patrick Stoehr, Sarah Shearer, Ben Hess, Harrison Horst, Maddie Bechtel, Abigail Brighton, Eric Gillett
Taylor Lam (Orchestra)
2012-13
The 2012-13 Hempfield High School Symphonic Band was selected to perform at the PMEA All-State Convention in Erie, PA!
District 7
Region 5
All-State
Taylor Lam (Flute), Aubrey Merced (Flute), Julia Pogue (Clarinet), Sarah Shearer (Clarinet), Patrick Stoehr (Clarinet), Alex Ayers (Bassoon), Michael DeCaria (Bass Clarinet), Ben Hess (Alto Sax), Harrison Horst (Tenor Sax), Marielle Donohue (Horn), Maddie Bechtel (Horn), Tristan DeWalt (Trombone), Tyler Faizon (Trombone), Abigail Brighton (Euphonium)
Sarah Broadwell (Piano), Abigail Brighton (Euphonium), Maddie Bechtel (Horn), Michael DeCaria (Bass Clarinet), Taylor Lam (Flute), Patrick Stoehr (Clarinet)
Taylor Lam (Flute - ORCHESTRA)
2011-12
District 7
Region 5
All-State
Megan Goldfarb (Flute), Taylor Lam (Flute), Aubrey Merced (Flute), Julia Pogue (Clarinet), Sarah Shearer (Clarinet), Miriam Brighton (Bass Clarinet), Amelia Mitrotz (Alto Sax), Sean Sellers (Trumpet), Marian Bechtel (Trumpet), Marielle Donohue (Horn), Peter Rekawek (Euphonium), Scott Springer (Euphonium), Abigail Brighton (Euphonium)
Marian Bechtel (Trumpet), Miriam Brighton (Bass Clarinet), Megan Goldfarb (Flute)
Marian Bechtel (Trumpet)
2010-11
District 7
Region 5
All-State
Amaya Madden (Flute), Julia Pogue (Clarinet), Miriam Brighton (Alto Clarinet), Megan Lefever (Bass Clarinet), Lauren Weaver (Bass Clarinet)
Amaya Madden (Flute), Lauren Weaver (Bass Clarinet)
NONE
2009-10
District 7
Region 5
All-State
Miriam Brighton (Alto Clarinet), Casey Sagolla-Slamp (Percussion), Bryce Walburn (Alto Sax)
Miriam Brighton (Alto Clarinet), Casey Sagolla-Slamp (Percussion), Bryce Walburn (Alto Sax)
Bryce Walburn (Alto Sax), Shane Luckenbaugh (Drum Set - JAZZ)